Day 18 - Highland Creek Hut to (almost) Wanaka
We tried to leave early but it took us again until 8 to be on the road. Jason…
Day 17 - Rose Hut to Highland Creek Hut
Alarm clock went off at 6.00 but it was raining cats and dogs so we just slept…
Day 16 - Arrowtown to Rose Hut
We got up early because we expected a long day. A little bit of rain during the…
Day 15 - Queenstown to Arrowtown
Day started out easy since I took a cab to the post office in town to send off…
Queenstown - first gear review on the Te Araroa
It was still raining in the morning when we left the campsite. So we had to…
Day 14 - Greenstone Hut to Queenstown
Easy stroll out of the valley following the stream into Lake Wakatipu -…
Day 13 - Boundry Hut to Greenstone Hut
Relaxed start in the day after saying good bye to the guys. We continued in the…
Day 11 - Princhester Rd to Kiwi Burn Hut
Started later than I wanted since I spent until almost 2am to upload the last…